Streaming Video Collections
Collections of Videos
- Academic Video Online (AVON)
Academic Video Online (AVON) is a multidisciplinary database featuring a single, fully integrated platform, offering access to tens of thousands of full-length streaming video titles. Videos in are transcribed in addition to being indexed for subjects, people, places, release date, language, publisher, and video type. - Films on Demand (FMG)
A select, curated collection of 17 videos, including the three-part Global Roll Call series and the four-part School: The Story of American Public Education series. - Kanopy Streaming Media
Kanopy is a multidisciplinary collection offering thousands of videos ranging from documentaries, indie and foreign films, and must see classics. Through our demand driven acquisition program, students and faculty can browse and view the collection. After three views videos becomes part of the library collection for the year. Each year different titles are licensed based on student and faculty use. - Media Education Foundation (MEF)
A collection of videos focusing mostly on media literacy, gender, race, and political issues. Includes Killing Us Softly, Mickey Mouse Monopoly, Reviving Ophelia, Tough Guise and many others. - Psychotherapy.net Collection
Psychotherapy.net produces and publishes training videos in the fields of psychotherapy, counseling, and addiction treatment. The library makes available the Full Collection and the Social Work Collection. - Videatives: Digital Video Clips for Early Childhood Education
Over 150 digital video clips and “videatives” (text with embedded video) designed to illustrate young children’s thinking through actual footage of children in action. Searchable by subject and age group (infant through age 7).
Featured Videos
Overcoming personal biases in social work by Call Number: StreamingPublication Date: 2016This video speaks to the challenges of overcoming personal biases in social work. Dawn Belkin Martinez, PhD MSW, examines how preconceived ideas about race, class, religion, sexual orientation, age, individualism, and consumerism affect us. She asks, where do these ideas come from? Are they taught or otherwise learned? And most importantly, how do they influence our relationships with clients? In a clinical demonstration between Maya, a social worker, and her client Ana, we see just how Maya's biases and dominant worldview adversely affect her work with Ana.
