Search for Online Journal Articles
- Effective Classroom Management: An Air Traffic Control AnalogyIntervention in School and Clinic. Mundschenk, N.A., Miner, C.A., Nastally, B.L. November 2011. vol. 47 no. 2 98-103. Find the Full-Text pdf link to the right of the abstract.
Articles
- Search for your topic in library databases.
- Read or print full-text articles online.
- If the article is not full-text, request it from Lesley through ILLiad.
Check out these sample articles found through the ERIC database, the mother lode of education articles (limit to academic journals).
Note: References are NOT in APA format but appear as they do in the database.
- Equipping Adolescent English Learners for Academic Achievement: An Interview With Susana Dutro and Ellen LevyJournal of Adolescent & Adult Literacy, 55, 4 (Dec 2011/Jan 2012): 339. Follow "Check for Full-Text" link to find the article in another database.
- Identity and Motivation among Hispanic English Language Learners in Disparate Educational ContextsLopez, Francesca. Education Policy Analysis Archives, v18 n16 Jul 2010.
- Prejudice in Schools: Promotion of an Inclusive Culture and ClimateEducation and Urban Society, Dessel, Adrienne yr:2010 vol:42 iss:4 pg:407 -429
- Working with a Secondary School to Improve Social Relationships, Pupil Behaviour, Motivation and Learningby Swinson, Jeremy.Pastoral Care in Education, v28 n3 p181-194 Sept 2010.
Find a Specific Article
Scenario: You've been assigned to find an article, or you've found an article in a reference. You'll need to have the reference in-hand.
1. Login to myLesley.
2. Under Finding Articles, choose Journals List. This is a search engine that "knows" all the journals that are full-text in our databases, and all the journals that we subscribe to in print. It links to journals as well as to Interlibrary Loan, if necessary.
3. In the search box, type the name of the journal. Hit "Go".
4. You will see the journal name as well as its access - possibly more than one online source. Be sure to note the date range.
5. Click the best link. You may have to do a title search for the article once the database opens.
6. If the journal or date is not available online, you may request it through Interlibrary Loan - ILLiad. Open a new account (first time only) and type in details. You might have to add the page numbers of the article.
Here are the links to the Journals List and to one of your articles: